Privacy Policy

Hunter Boot Limited (“Hunter”) and/or any of its international partners, subsidiaries or associated companies (“Hunter” or “we” or “us”) take our relationship with all our users seriously, and this includes how we handle the data you give us. Hunter is committed to meeting the requirements of all relevant laws and codes regarding privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the ways we process any personal data collected from you and provided to us via our Website; it does not address or govern any information gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected from you from other sources, such as from telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media. Hunter can be contacted by email at information@Hunter-Boot.com or by telephone at (877) 495-1500. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into Hunter’s Terms and Conditions of use by reference, as if set forth fully therein.

1. When do we collect personal information?

Our Website is free for you to browse through and read. We only ask for your personal information for the following reasons:

  • If you want to purchase product(s) from the Website
  • If you want to take part in a Prize Draw or Competition
  • If you want to contact us, send us an email or offer feedback
  • If you want to receive hunter-boot.com news and exclusive offers via email

We only collect personal information (including but not limited to your name and address details) if you choose to provide that information to us or when you make a purchase from our Website.

2. What do we do with the information?

We will require you to provide particular personal information such as your credit card details and your billing address for the purposes of completing your order. We will only use this information for the purposes of managing your order or your usage of the Website. We will share your information with third party companies (such as couriers) for the express purpose of completing your order. Providing additional personal information is up to you. We collect personal information to enter you in contests and notify you of results, to e-mail you with updates, news and special offers, to respond to your questions or comments, or to register you for certain features on the Website. Hunter (and those people or companies employed by Hunter who help make this Website, its content and its services) will process and use your personal information in order improve the service we provide enabling us to: speed up your searches, recognise you when you return to the Website, respond to your feedback, respond to problems, and tailor what we do to suit your requirements further. Beyond this, we will not share your information with any other company without your consent unless we are required to do so by law. If you give us consent then we may share your information with our partners, subsidiaries or subsidiary companies in order that they can contact you with information, promotions, products, services and offers that may be of interest to you. We will never sell your information to any other company or third party.

3. Asking your permission

If you register on the Website or make a purchase, we may also contact you by email with further information or updates concerning our products. We don't want to bombard your inbox, so generally we will only send you an update once a month.

4. How to unsubscribe

Our policy is to allow users to unsubscribe from our regular emails at any time. You can do this by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you've received However, should you experience any problems, please email us to remove your details at information@Hunter-Boot.com or call our Customer Service Team at 877-495-1500, who will assist you. If you have asked us to stop sending emails, and this hasn’t happened, it may be because the email address to which we are sending them is not the same as the address you sent your request from. Please check the address we are using and include this information in your request. The easiest way to do this is to return to us the whole of the unwanted email.

5. Use of Cookies

We may use cookies in order to provide a better service or identify which pages on the Website are of special interest. A cookie is a small piece of information which a website stores via your web browser on your PC and which can later be retrieved. Cookies cannot be read by a website other than the one which set it. The main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same website. Most cookies last only through one session or visit to our Website. None will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail, or any other means. You can set up your web browser to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies from being set.

6. What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We have instituted safeguards to check that our internal procedures meet our high policy standards. We also use all reasonable efforts designed to be sure that third parties who work with us as our agents to make this Website and its contents available to you, and to fulfil your orders and requests, agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve our Website and our visitors. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We will take all reasonable steps designed to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We do not store any of your credit card information and during the time that your credit card information is being used for a particular transaction, the information is encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. The Website is not intended for children under the age of 13 and does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from visitors in this age group. If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides you with the right to request certain information regarding disclosure of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, including a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. In order to obtain such information, please email your request to information@Hunter-Boot.com.

7. Links to other Websites

We may offer links to third party websites. However, we are not responsible for the content or information collection policies of third party websites. If you visit a third party website, we advise you to review their privacy and other policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to the third party websites.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted here. If Hunter wishes to make material changes to the way we use your personal information we will ask for your consent before we do so.

9. Anything else I should know?

Except as otherwise provided, we will NOT disclose any information processed by us to any third party, unless required to do so by law. If you have any questions, wish to access, update or delete information, wish to opt out of receiving future communications, or have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us online, or at Hunter Boot USA, LLC, 140 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019.